Public Intoxication Charges In Arizona
[…] The rest of the offenses are class 1 misdemeanors. Per A.R.S. § 13-702, the prison sentence for a first-time class 6 felony in Arizona should be between 6 months and 1.5 years. However, mitigating factors can reduce this to 4 months, and aggravating factors can extend this to 2 years. Per A.R.S. § 13-707, the maximum jail sentence for a class 1 misdemeanor in Arizona is 6 months. 

Public Consumption Of a Spirituous Liquor

Public consumption of spirituous liquor in the wrong setting can be a criminal offense in Arizona. A.R.S. § 4-244 lists some unlawful acts involving alcohol in Arizona. The 20th offense states that it is unlawful “for a person to consume spirituous liquor in a public place, thoroughfare or gathering.” A licensee can purchase a license to consume alcohol in a public place, which is separate from a license to sell such alcohol. You can find more information about obtaining a liquor permit at special events in Arizona here

Driving Under The Influence